1895 ADAIR COUNTY, KENTUCKY SCHOOL REPORT

White School Districts

Pages 3 to 30

 

In 1895 a survey was made in Adair County of all school age children.

The trustees in each district compiled a list and this was combined into

a book. The following names and dates were taken from that book.

The original report is in the school district office. Many initials were used

for both parent and children's given names, but research in various

other records has enabled me to fill in most of these names.

Unless I knew for sure a surname was wrong, I have left the spelling as

it was in the report.

Transcribed by Sharon Bell : sharonkbell@earthlink.net

 

Data for each family is: parent or guardian, followed by each student, with birth year,

that lived in the family. If a child had a different surname

it is shown in uppercase letters.

 

 

 

(3) DISTRICT NO. 2 , Price Creek

 

Amanda Bragg: Wesley D., 1877

Lujeny G., 1879

Amanda B., 1882

 

W. K. Bragg: S. A. Bragg, 1884

Sallie A., 1889

 

George W. Pratt: Josie C. Pratt, 1879

Emma L., 1881

Charles M., 1883

Bessie M., 1885

V. M. 1889

 

John M. Barnes: James M. Barnes, 1889

 

James H. Dickson: D. M. Dickson, 1876

 

John D. Dickson: Charles G., 1877

Lena V. 1879

Armentie A., 1881

Inie M., 1882

Sallie B., 1885

John D., 1886

 

Jack T. Bragg: Addie B. Bragg, 1884

Dora M., 1887

 

L. K. Bragg: Lee C. Bragg, 1883

 

John F. Roach Luther C. Roach, 1876

C. F., 1881

 

Pinkney W. Sexton: William J. Sexton, 1889

 

Frank W. Wilson: Medie B. Wilson, 1882

Sherman A., 1885

John B., 1887

 

William R. Burress: Robert L. Burress, 1879

Burford T., 1884

Medie F., 1887

John H., 1884

 

Nathan J. Moore: Henry C. Moore, 1877

Charles B., 1881

Luther 1885

Willie L., 1889

 

William W. Sexton: Avin L. 1880

Cora E., 1882

William B., 1886

Izora, 1889

 

Milton Womack: Albert M., 1879

Kizzie A., 1886

 

James A. Womack: Mamie, 1886

 

John M. Bryant: Allie, 1877

R. B., 1880

 

George A. Harper: Amanda P., 1886

Allen P., 1886

(4)

Wilson Yarberry: Eblenes L. 1878

Aaron, 1882

Kittie A., 1884

Mintry V. 1877

Albert S., 1879

 

This is the 26th day of April, 1895. Signed, John P. Dickson, chairman,

Board of Trustees White District No. 2

 

(5) DISTRICT NO. 3

Joseph A. England: Ann Liza England, 1882

 

Simon Roach Curtis Roach, 1888

 

Joseph J. Jessey: Charles Jessey, 1876

Corad, 1881

Cora, 1883

Gilbert A., 1887

Virgil, 1889

 

James D. Jessey: John B. Jessey, 1881

William. D., 1882

Charles D., 1884

George C,. 1886

Noah M,. 1889

 

James W. England: Lesley England, 1889

Luther, 1887

Annie, 1889

 

Preston B. England: Delford, 1887

Ader, 1889

 

Louncia Reece: Luther D. Reece, 1885

 

John Jessey: William T., 1878

Minty B., 1880

James D., 1883

Amanda A., 1886

Elvedy, 1888

 

James H. Jessey: Jefferson H., 1882

M. A., 1883

Leoney, 1887

James, 1889

 

Thomas I. Dooley: Noama Dooley, 1880

 

Greenup Sparks: Ida A. Sparks, 1883

Margaret, 1885

 

George A. Jessey: Liza J. Jessey, 1887

Etha, 1889

 

John W. Reece: Samuel L. Reece, 1881

William L., 1879

Cora A., 1884

Noah C., 1886

Enos A., 1888

 

John W. Harvey: Camardn Harvey, 1889

 

James T. England: Hatta, 1885

Menta, 1887

Mona, 1889

 

Jerimiah M. Sparks: Adda L. Sparks, 1877

Lusaray, 1880

 

Jeff Harvey: Ervin Harvey, 1884

Gilford, 1886

 

Lonay A. Harvey: Ida Harvey, 1882

Lana, 1876

(6)

S. D. Sparks: (Stephen?) Loran Sparks 1876

Julius Gibson: H. T. Gibson 1879

Sary, 1882

Calvin, 1886

 

 

This the 25th day of April, 1895. Signed, J. M. Sparks, chairman,

Board of Trustees White District No. 3

Number of males -- 27 Number of females -- 25

 

(7) DISTRICT NO. 4 Breeding

James M. Traylor: Melvin Traylor, 1879

Marvin, 1881

Kittie F. Traylor: Malon Traylor, 1884

Ida, 1886

George, 1889

B. R. Wheat (Bramlette?) Willie Wheat, 1880

Kelley, 1884

Lizzie Wheat: Ora Wheat, 1886

William Parson: Jennie, 1889

Frank Firquin (Firkins): Hallie, 1884

Eamus B., 1887

Harmon, 1889

Lewis Norris: Luther N. Norris, 1881

Berniece, 1889

Richard Roe: Lewis, 1880

Robert, 1887

Ezra, 1889

Wes Smith Les, 1882

Allen, 1885

Susie, 1887

John, 1889

Frances Harvey: Ellie Harvey, 1886

Robert G. Breeding: Corbett Breeding, 1882

Miner, 1888

Lucille Breeding: Elbert Breeding, 1881

Pearl, 1884

George B. Breeding: Annie, 1878

Glover, 1880

Hilman, 1882

George, 1884

Sam, 1886

Garnett, 1889

George Welch Miland Welch, 1878

Mary, 1884

Olie HUBBARD, 1881

Milton Fields: Clarence Fields, 1889

George T. Simpson: Lida Simpson, 1880

Holland, 1883

Ira, 1886

James Williams: Lennie Williams, 1877

Robert English Sarah M. English, 1878

Tim W., 1880

Mary C., 1884

Willie, 1885

Granville Estes: Josie E., 1878

Bettie, 1881

Mary, 1876

Ester, 1885

(8)

John H. Norris: Delila Norris, 1878

John, 1881

James, 1884

Inis, 1888

William M. Breeding: Uda Breeding, 1881

Buford, 1886

John H. Earles: John R. Earles, 1877

Minnie, 1880

Mathew, 1882

Hilie, 1885

John W. Reece: Ephriam Reece, 1881

Edgar, 1883

Mary Moore: Leslie ENGLAND, 1878

Forrest PAGE, 1877

Evan GABARD, 1882

P. H. Hayes: Ollie Hayes, 1879

Olga, 1889

George W. Fudge: Delie, 1889

Ethel, 1883

Laura, 1887

Ridley, 1876

Harrison, 1889

James M. Hundley: Hester Hundley, 1881

Gustavous, 1884

John Dugger: Andrew, 1879

Preston B. Rowe: Sarah, 1876

Ezekial, 1878

Mary, 1880

David A. Rowe: Elm, 1889

James Dudley: Lula SCHIEDLER, 1883

George W. Dillon: Jaimie Dillon, 1889

 

 

This is the 17th day of April, 1895. Signed, J. M. Traylor,

chairman, Board of Trustees White District No. 4

Number of males -- 43 Number of females -- 38

 

 

(9) DISTRICT NO. 5

Jesse Breeding: Elbert Breeding, 1887

Annie, 1880

Ella, 1882

Allie W., 1885

Clarence G., 1887

Frank Fletcher: Porter Fletcher, 1879

Jackson, 1883

Annie, 1885

Chester W., 1888

Losson M. Janes: Peter Janes, 1876

Nona B., 1881

Noah P., 1884

Scott Hughes: Tilden Hughes, 1877

Ed, 1887

George C. Coomer: Henderson Coomer, 1887

Manda, 1878

Thomas W., 1881

Robert B., 1887

John W. Janes: Ora S. Janes, 1885

Nimrod Roach Finas, 1879

Susan, 1882

Lulie, 1884

Thomas B., 1885

William M., 1887

William C. Rupe: Richard, 1880

Cora, 1882

Green B. Murphy: Alley G. Murphy, 1888

Abram D. Patton: Iva Jane Patton, 1878

John C. Yates: Beulah Lee Yates, 1889

Ed, 1886

John Rose: Willie, 1881

Ella, 1884

Jeff Rose: Sarah E. Rose, 1877

John M. Rowe: Thomas Logan Rowe, 1877

James, 1879

Mannie B., 1882

John F. Fletcher: Luther Fletcher, 1877

James N., 1883

James W. England: Hardin England, 1877

Peter, 1882

Baker Jesse: Dora Jesse, 1878

O. P. Fletcher: Lizzie, 1876

 

This the 27th day of April, 1895. Signed, J. F. Fletcher,

chairman, Board of Trustees White District No. 5

Number of males -- 26 Number of females -- 17

 

 

(10) DISTRICT NO. 6, Big Creek

George C. Compton: Renie N. Compton, 1881

Orlena B., 1881

Peter R. Gosser: Lillie D. Gosser, 1876

Rosie D., 1881

Marshal Roach Lizzie Roach, 1878

Mancie F. Roach John, 1878

Minnie Roach, 1881

Emma E., 1886

Robert H. Hamlett: Sarah A., 1887

Robert T., 1889

John Sneed: John H. Sneed, 1876

Mose, 1880

Luther G., 1881

James G. Sexton: John W. Sexton, 1887

Robert H., 1889

James A. Retherford: James C. Retherford, 1884

Charley H., 1887

Maggie P., 1889

William Parrish Montgomery: Viola Montgomery, 1882

Hattie, 1885

William, 1883

James, 1887

Scott Hill: A. Hill, 1886

Willia A., 1888

Amanda Wilson: John H. Wilson, 1876

Gravies, 1883

James A. Keen: Elmer Keen, 1884

Minnie, 1887

Thomas B. Sexton: ? Sexton, 1886

Richard S. Maupin: Parvin Maupin, 1877

Mattie Maupin: Charles S. Maupin, 1886

Peter Compton: Woodruff Compton, 1877

Lee G., 1881

David, 1883

Charlie B. Sexton: Edward P. Sexton, 1877

William B., 1881

Ettie, 1882

James A., 1886

Thomas Garmon: Maggie P. Garmon, 1887

Effie P., 1889

Henry T. Roach Elmunte Roach, 1888

Daniel Mooneyham: Daniel L. Mooneyham, 1878

James L., 1880

Hattie V. , 1884

George E., 1887

Rufus E., 1889

Gideon Sneed: Donna Sneed, 1882

John H., 1885

(11)

Andy J. Janes: Haridn Janes, 1880

Malinda, 1882

Melvin, 1885

Melvina, 1887

William E. Sneed: Saray E. Sneed, 1879

James W. Moore: Cordley Moore, 1878

James T. Sneed: Luniar Sneed, 1878

Frank W. Shirley: John G. Shirley, 1887

Elde M., 1889

John R. Yates: Cora Yates, 1888

Roy Walker (guardian) Reuben BOHANNON, 1882

 

 

This the 19th day of April 1895 Signed J.R. Yates chairman,

Board of Trustees White District No. 6

Number of males -- 30 Number of females -- 30

 

 

(12) DISTRICT NO. 7

Nathan Goodin: William B. Goodin, 1877

Joseph C., 1879

Mary E., 1879

William Goodin: Theary L. Goodin, 1878

Dured Redford: Rose L. Redford, 1882

Betesy Ann, 1883

Willie K., 1885

Effie E., 1888

Carel Carter: Caree C. Carter, 1876

John R. AMUS, 1888

Oliver Goodin: Cordealy Goodin, 1882

Syndney MONDAY, 1879

Thomas E. Swanson: Cleo Swanson, 1888

Henry P. Goodin: Myrtie B. Goodin, 1880

John V. Corbin: Sarah E. Corbin, 1878

Joseph D. Corbin, 1880

Nancy A., 1882

Bill Z., 1888

James N. McQueary: Rosa Lee McQueary, 1887

William T., 1889

Jenous Hardwick: Eliza Hardwick, 1879

Moutie O., 1877

William, 1881

Ausker, 1883

William T. Bryant: Cund Bryant, 1880

Sesu, 1882

Artella, 1884

Betty M., 1886

Sophire, 1889

Clayton Goodin: Ida E. Goodin, 1887

L. B. Arbie: Milly A., 1889

Lawrence H. BRIKUS, 1882

 

This the 29th day of April, 1895 Signed L. B. Arbie,

chairman, Board of Trustees. White District No. 7

 

 

(13) DISTRICT NO. 8, Cool Springs

Marion B. Keltner: Corah Keltner, 1879

Wile Rogers: Ida Rogers, 1889

Jack Caughon: Mary I. 1879

Joseph I., 1883

John H. Rodgers: Harrison F., 1889

Sam H. Rodgers, 1889

James B. Rogers: Altie M. Rogers, 1887

Loula, 1889

Napoleon H. Moss: Theroia, 1888

Sallie M. Sexton: Birtie L., 1884

Sallie E., 1887

Mary G., 1889

Sam W. Field: Marvin D., 1889

William S. Pickett: Cassius C., 1884

Marvin C., 1882

John H., 1886

Ed F., 1889

Thomas J. Keltner: Ellen Keltner, 1878

Howard L., 1882

Evin C., 1884

Lou E., 1885

John T. Parnell: Sallie E. Parnell, 1884

Thomas A. Kemp: Alvin Kemp, 1880

James R. Parnell: Odas A. Parnell, 1884

George D. Vance: Virgie L., 1884

Katie D., 1886

Mattie, 1887

Annie, 1889

Ellis, 1880

Ulisus Nelson: Rosie, 1880

Burtie, 1882

Orah, 1884

Phillip A. Moss: Charley F., 1876

Mintie M., 1879

Evan T. Keltner: Lenora, 1877

John W. Keltner: Robert, 1887

Otha W. Morrison Louisa, 1884

Jammie, 1888

Squire Kemp: George E. Kemp, 1882

Dalton, 1886

Maggie L., 1884

Mary E., 1887

Addie P., 1889

James Wilson: James W., 1877

Cordrlia, 1879

Bryant C., 1885

Violy, 1887

James Dickson: Mandy A. HOOD, 1879

(14)

G. W. Tarter: Daniel Tarter 1876

Nannie M., 1879

Roxie M., 1882

Shelby, 1884

Curtis, 1887

Pyrus Nelson: Elsie, 1880

Charles W. Rodgers: Bulah, 1889

 

 

This is the 17th day of April, 1895, John W. Keitner,

chairman of Board of Trustees White District No. 8

Number of males -- 22 Number of females -- 33

 

 

(15) DISTRICT NO. 10

William F. Jeffries: T. Edward Jeffries, 1877

Mollie, 1882

William F. Epperson: Robert A. Epperson, 1877

Mary E., 1879

M. C., 1882

Ruth E., 1884

Bessie B., 1888

Sarah R. Holladay: Joseph D. Holladay, 1877

Zachariah R., 1879

Lottie E., 1883

G. H., 1885

William S. Hurt: Joan A. Hurt, 1877

Henry V., 1882

Mary E., 1885

Adair Montgomery: L. Frank Montgomery, 1888

John Z., 1889

Arnold C. Jeffries: T. S. Jeffries, 1886

Charles G., 1877

O. B., 1882

Lula R., 1884

Rubie, 1888

Laura E., 1889

George A. Powell: Eubias Powell, 1877

Nannie L., 1878

L. E., 1881

E. Lena, 1883

Andrew J. Combest: James L. Combest, 1881

William C., 1883

Mary A., 1886

Montie B., 1887

Martie L., 1889

Rachel Montgomery: Leler Montgomery, 1880

Adaline P. Blakely: T. B. Blakely, 1888

Alexander M. Floyd: Lou A. Floyd, 1876

Sarah E., 1881

William L. Floyd, 1889

James D., 1883

Thedore, 1885

Junious E., 1887

Charley, 1889

Nancy Bryant: Luther Bryant, 1889

Ermine, 1881

O'reall, 1883

Johnny C., 1885

Samuel A. Epperson: William BURTON, 1880

(16)

James H. Dice: Lawrence HOLT

Franklin P. Bryant: Myrtie, 1878

Letta M., 1880

William C., 1883

Grover C., 1887

Sarah L., 1889

 

 

This the 17th day of April, 1895 Signed F.P. Bryant,

chairman, Board of Trustees White District No. 10

Number of males -- 25 Number of females -- 21

 

 

(17) DISTRICT NO. 12, Gradyville

M. C. Wood: Martin Wood, 1878

Windifield, 1878

Shelton Southland: Claud Southland, 1881

Pearl, 1884

C. M. Cooper: C. M. Cooper, 1876

William H. Pelley: Rosie Lee Pelley, 1881

John E., 1883

Sallie B., 1886

Thomas Holt: James Holt, 1884

James West: William West, 1882

Oscar 1879

Joseph, 1883

Albert, 1883

Grant Combs: Addie Combs, 1878

H. Burress: Sallie Burress, 1886

Burrell E. Thomas: Samuel Thomas, 1879

I. S. Dennie: Mitchell, 1876

Ethel, 1879

John, 1880

Shivley, 1882

Emma, 1887

Jennie, 1889

William M. Hindman: Harlan, 1879

Mettie, 1884

John G. Stanton: Arthur, 1879

Frances E., 1877

S. K., 1881

Cyrus A., 1888

Almarine A. Hoy: Ettie L., 1877

Jennie May, 1880

E.W., 1884

J.H., 1889

W. M. Smith Mattie Smith, 1877

James Nelson: James Nelson, 1887

Amanda Turk: Gwin STONE, 1876

This the 4th day of April 1895 Signed A.A. Hoy chairman,

Board Of Trustees. White District No. 12

 

 

(18) DISTRICT NO. 13

J. W. Jones: Cager, 1888

Ola, 1889

N. S. Wheeler: Hattie, 1889

Telden Wheeler, 1877

Archery, 1883

Sile, 1887

Mary, 1878

Nora, 1889

J. B. Wheeler: Emma Wheeler, 1876

John Wilson: John Wilson, 1881

Claud, 1886

William Sparks: Finas, 1881

Elmer, 1885

Eva, 1887

James F. Gilpin: Lida Gilpin, 1883

Hattie, 1885

Katie, 1886

S. H. Myers: Venie Myers, 1883

Lillie, 1887

Roy, 1889

Pinkney Corbin: Finias Corbin, 1883

Charles C. Rowe: Richard Rowe, 1878

Mary, 1885

J. M. Janes: Roda, 1889

Ethel Janes, 1877

Henry Baker: Joe, 1883

Alice, 1886

Mandy, 1889

J. M. Corbin: Berniece, 1887

Martha, 1889

Fred Wooten: Frances, 1881

Harriett, 1882

Juliet, 1886

Jake, 1887

Will Taylor: James Taylor, 1879

William, 1883

Sam, 1885

Loid, 1888

Richard E. Sneed: John, 1883

Orlena, 1885

Edd, 1886

Robert, 1889

Robert Harvey: Lola, 1876

Berdie, 1879

Anna, 1883

(19)

George R. Akin: (guardian) Joe Sparks, 1883

Vic, 1883

Tappa, 1878

Eva, 1883

Fred Wooten: Rosinia, 1886

Jason M. Yarberry: Rosy Yarberry, 1880

Salley, 1877

Emeline, 1882

Junies Furkin: Franklin, 1886

William, 1889

F. Marion Janes: Hershel 1877

Tappa, 1883

Francis A. Tabor: Viana Tabor, 1881

Loren W., 1876

Exona, 1884

Gertrude, 1886

Beulah May, 1889

Felix G. Morrison: Virgie Morrison, 1883

 

This the 17th day of April, 1895, R. F. Rowe, chairman,

Board of Trustees White District No. 13

Number of females -- 36 Number of males -- 29

 

 

(20) DISTRICT NO. 14

James R. England: Emma, 1878

Pearl, 1884

William Wooten (guardian) Emily, 1887

Riley Janes: Henry Janes, 1886

Mary Janes (wife), 1877

G. B. Page: Lily V. Page, 1880

Emily, 1883

Mauda, 1886

S. W. Page: Ruby, 1887

Olly, 1889

Houston Strange: Pearl, 1879

Robert, 1880

Alv 1884

Evin, 1887

Asan, 1889

Sarah BRUMETT, 1879

Sam, 1879

Fanny, 1885

Roy BRUMETT, 1889

James Bennett: S.T. Bennett, 1876

Sheord H. Royse: Willy JANES, 1879

Bell, 1877

John Hundley (guardian) Willie Hundley

Thompson Hayes: Willy Hayes

Thomas Jessie: Bell, 1877

Henry Etta, 1883

Valona, 1885

Crittia, 1887

Wesley Janes: Sanford

Lenis, 18--

Jasper, 18--

Willis Page (guardian) Charley HARNESS

 

This the 2nd day of April, 1895, signed Josias Campbell, chairman

Board of Trustees White District No. 14

Number of males--17 Number of females--15

 

(21) DISTRICT NO. 16, Nell

James Monday: Elbert Monday, 1887

Thomas, 1889

John T. Hamilton: Bertha Hamilton, 1884

Eddy, 1886

Green BOHANNON, 1878

J. T. Corbin: Jesse F. Corbin, 1888

Rosy, 1889

W. T. Harper: Callie Harper, 1876

William Grider: Edward Grider, 1882

Roy, 1884

Vando, 1886

Stewart R. Walker: Claudia Walker, 1881

Bessie L., 1882

Maggie B., 1884

Myra K. 1887

Mannie B., 1889

W. T. BOHANNON, 1876

Absolom C. Pulliam: Rufus C. Pulliam, 1879

David W. Kinnard: Virgia Kinnard, 1882

Rollin H., 1885

Harlan E., 1888

Edward Stapp, 1877

Wiatte, 1879

Mary L., 1881

Granville, 1883

William Stapp: F. A. Stapp, 1877

Hiely, 1887

John Bell: James, 1889

Luther Bell, 1876

Curt, 1879

James C., 1881

C. P., 1883

Leander Coomer: William Coomer, 1880

Myrta T. BELL, 1877

Joseph Sparks: J. L. Sparks

Joseph Bell: Harram P. 1879

Phil T. Bell, 1881

Rosy P., 1885

Ebernezer B. Dohoney: Marnie M. Dohoney, 1886

John M. Hamilton: Ermia Hamilton

Harrison Hamilton: William Hamilton, 1882

Walter Sexton: Dee Sexton

Milton James: Alvin M. James, 1884

Manda, 1886

Minnie V.

Charley Reece: B. A. Reece

John Reece: James Reece

Isaac Romines: Mary A. Romines, 1885

Sarah E., 1887

John C., 1889

 

 

This the 9th day of April, 1895, signed John T. Bell,

chairman Board of Trustees White District No. 16

Number of males--28 Number of females--23

 

(22) DISTRICT NO. 17

Sam F.Harvey: Mattie, 1878

Eddy, 1880

F. A. Louis: Ethel L. Louis, 1884

Fanny E., 1886

Nancy W., 1888

William Pointier: Henry P., 1877

Robert Lee, 1878

Eugene C., 1884

Martha AILILE, 1888

Sallie P. Brown: Ina Louis, 1885

John A. Pittman: Florence Pittman, 1880

William M. C., 1883

Lulu B., 1885

John M. C., 1886

James R. W., 1887

John Row: Lillie Row, 1885

Penn, 1887

Thomas, 1889

Jerry Burbridge: Verner Burbridge, 1887

Martha, 1880

Bell Louis: Otis, 1887

Henry C. Bardin: Ania, 1889

E. G. McGinnis: Cordell, 1878

Oscela, 1881

Laura, 1887

Mary McGinnis: Homer, 1884

Lillie B., 1886

Birley, 1887

John T. Franklin: John H., 1877

Sam SCOTT, 1878

Magnolia, 1881

Ania, 1887

Robert G. Loy: Noah, 1878

Amos, 1880

Larue, 1885

Emma, 1883

Ider, 1889

James T. Burbridge: L. Burbridge, 1887

Willie Spencer: Odell, 1883

Vedes, 1887

Andrew B. Turner: James L., 1883

John L., 1884

George Lee, 1886

 

This the 1st day of April, 1895, signed R.G.. Loy, chairman

Board of Trustees. White District No. 17

Number of males--17 Number of females--21

 

 

(23) DISTRICT NO. 18

Oliver H. McClister: Hershel B. McClister, 1876

Leslie, 1878

P. P., 1878

Ermine McClister: Annie McClister, 1878

Waites McClister: A. L. McClister, 1880

Etta, 1881

Rollin, 1887

Owen, 1889

Albert K. Stone: Alice Stone, 1889

Ruel, 1881

Irena, 1883

Jesse, 1887

Amanda, 1888

Sarah Gadberry: Joseph F., 1876

Robert T., 1877

James G., 1878

M. L., 1882

Jasper S., 1884

Lela, 1888

Z. L. Bennett: M. H. Bennett, 1876

Richard L. Johnston: John W. Johnston, 1877

Mary E., 1879

Ella, 1882

Dollie, 1884

Martin A. McClister: Richard D., 1888

Robert H. McClister, 1887

John W. McClister: Elzy, 1885

James I. Denton: George Denton, 1877

James, 1879

J. H., 1882

Ida M., 1884

Zona, 1887

William A., 1889

Katie JOHNSON, 18--

Allen, 1876

S. L. Bennett: G. A. Bennett, 1878

John R. Johnson: R. L. Johnson, 1878

Laura, 1880

Rollin, 1883

William C., 1888

William H. Young: Hattie Young, 1877

Rufus B., 1878

John G., 1881

Emma L., 1882

Charles L., 1885

Laura E., 1885

George M., 1887

Moses A. Morrison: Ida Katie Morrrison 1877

Martha D., 1878

Amanda, 1880

James A., 1881

(24)

Allen, 1883

Dallas 1885

Minnie M. 1889

William A. GADBURRY, 1879

 

 

This the 15th day of April, 1895, signed S.L.. Bennett,

chairman Board of Trustees. White District No. 18

Number of males--33 Number of females--22

 

 

(25) DISTRICT NO. 19, Bliss

John E. Stotts: Annie Stotts, 1876

Orville, 1884

Blanch, 1887

Creed W. Stotts: Eva Stotts, 1883

Clarence Stotts, 1880

Arthur B. Bradshaw: Annie P. Bradshaw, 1880

Eva M., 1883

William D., 1882

Eddie L., 1887

William R. Bradshaw: Effie B. Bradshaw, 1876

G. R. Moran: Bettie A. Moran, 1888

John W. Moran: Walter Moran, 1883

John E., 1885

Iva, 1886

Ervin R., 1888

W. Silas Cain: L. P. Cain, 1880

L. B. Cain, 1882

May Cain: 1884

Myrtle Cain, 1886

Birthy Cain, 1876

Sarah Cain

William F. Staples: Eddie Staples, 1889

Alvin, 1883

Leslie, 1886

Harry G., 1889

Zachariah M. Staples: Edna Staples, 1878

James, 1876

Newton Smith Wade H. Smith, 1877

G. B. Smith, 1881

John C. Dohoney: William R. Dohoney, 1882

Ella, 1883

Leonard, 1886

Nannie, 1887

William B. Rowe: Mary E. Rowe, 1878

Bessie, 1888

James P. Dohoney: Irene Dohoney, 1881

Elizabeth, 1884

James W. Hurt: Henry Hurt, 1878

Lena, 1882

Robert, 1884

Judge Lynch Bettie HENEGAR, 1884

Ida, 1882

(26)

George Janes: Ida Lee Janes, 1889

A. J. Stotts: Hattie Lee Stotts, 1889

Grady Coomer: C. E. Gilpin, 1886

William Brooks: Maggie Brooks, 1880

 

 

I certify that the following is a canvas copy and census report

as furnished by A. S. Stotts Attest T. R. Stults White District No. 19

 

(27) DISTRICT NO. 20

Mrs. P. H. Browning: M. V. 1877

J. S., 1880

S. W., 1886

George W. Blankenship: Lou E. Blankenship, 1879

S. E., 1883

Mrs. Ermin Leach Finis S., 1876

Anna M., 1880

Arthur W. Walker: Horace T., 1880

Marvin L., 1883

Carrie G., 1885

Henry M., 1888

Robert Conover: Ethel, 1881

Stella, 1882

Annie, 1884

Rena, 1886

Agnes, 1888

Mattie, 1889

Charlie Hammond: L. J., 1876

Elma, 1880

A. W., 1882

George S., 1884

V. M., 1886

Lymus, 1888

W. T. Grissom: Mary A., 1884

Melvin H., 1887

William W., 1889

J. K. Robertson: E. T. Robertson, 1884

A. K. 1887

U. L., 1882

W. H. C. Snadige: N. W., 1883

L. H., 1885

D. D., 1886

Benjamin B. Grissom: John S. Grissom, 1876

L. Kate, 1879

R. H., 1882

J. D. Flowers: E. M., 1876

J. E., 1882

Henry Q. Montgomery: William Montgomery, 1879

William J. Atkins: Henry Atkins, 1877

Twyman, 1882

Mollie Sherrill: Ellen O, 1876

Leslie, 1876

(28)

G. W. Flowers: John W., 1877

Ernest, 1881

Woodruff, 1884

Roy, 1888

Milton J. Murrell: Charlie M. Murrell, 1879

Susie, 1880

Monta M., 1884

Elijah Smith G. T. Smith, 1887

Rosa L., 1879

John W., 1880

Robert, 1883

Adam Troutman: Addie T., 1881

Fred, 1882

John A., 1886

Unar Bradshaw: Kittie Bradshaw, 1883

A. A., 1878

W. W., 1878

George Hood: L. L., 1879

M. M., 1885

O. E., 1888

John Waggener: F. K. Waggener, 1889

Thomas R. Price: Nona B. Price, 1877

Ambros Spradling: Emma, 1881

J. E., 1885

A. B., 1888

Elijah Smith William GARLAND, 1879

 

Signed Milton J. Murrell, chairman Board of Trustees

White District No. 20

 

 

(29) DISTRICT NO. 21

George T. Rogers: Carrie W., 1877

Mollie F., 1878

Junious M., 1881

Cleo P., 1883

Edward T., 1886

A1fred A. McAllister: Laura McAllister, 1877

Martin L., 1885

Rosa L., 1887

Robert T. McCaffree: Etna E. McCaffree, 1877

Orlando R., 1879

H. A., 1881

Mary L., 1883

Allen J., 1889

R. J. Butler: J. A. Butler, 1878

W W., 1881

S. A. Hatcher: J. H. Hatcher, 1876

R. A., 1878

Claud, 1879

N. H., 1884

M. F., 1886

Emma L., 1887

J. F. Slavey: J. E. Slavey, 1881

J. W., 1885

M. S., 1887

A. F., 1889

James C. Townsend: Fannie G. Townsend, 1877

William H., 1880

V. C. T., 1883

A. T., 1887

J. R. Tutt: H. P. Tutt, 1883

E. M. Breeding: Willie Breeding, 1888

W. T. Leftwich M. L., 1889

Henry Burriss: Emma Burriss, 1884

Preston, 1887

J. R. Sullins: Robert Sullins, 1886

Coleman Finn: Clayton Finn, 1888

 

Frank P. Dohoney: Etta T. Dohoney, 1878

Anna J., 1880

Chapman, 1882

Dollie, 1885

William H. Burress: James Henry, 1881

Mary O. 1885

Alexander, 1887

John, 1878

E. C. Finn: John D. Finn, 1878

M. L., 1885

E. S., 1886

A. M., 1888

(30)

N. R. Waggener: Mont Waggener, 1888

Granison T. Sherrill: William M., 1878

S. G., 1881

C. L. S., 1884

George A. Beard: Clem Beard, 1880

A. E., 1882

L. E., 1885

John Bell: Zack D. Bell, 1876

Kelsey W., 1879

Bettie, 1882

Hilie A., 1886

M. L. B., 1889

R. W. Shirley: S. E. Shirley, 1889

John W. Thompson: Henry Harrison, 1885

J. R. Shirley: Hattie Shirley, 1883

R. A., 1885

G. R., 1887

H. O. 1889

 

George W. Robertson: Fred M. Robertson, 1881

M. S., 1885

G. W. Poff W. R., 1878

J. R., 1879

L. T., 1882

G. C., 1886

Dollie, 1888

W. N. Smith N. W. Smith, 1885

S. A., 1887

W. H., 1889

M. A. Burris: M. L. Burris, 1882

L. W., 1885

William R. Wilson: William E. Wilson, 1878

S. W., 1887

Rollin, 1876

J. D. Caldwell: Rollin, 1887

Nathaniel S. Mercer: Effie F., 1876

Sallie C., 1877

Nathanial F., 1880

(guardian) F. B. COBB, 1881

A. M. MERCER, 1883

N. G., 1885

Jesse Mann: Fannie Mann, 1883

Sam Poll: Mary Poll, 1885

Henry Burress: Thomas Burress, 1881

James G. Browning: Emma, 1876

Rollin, 1882

 

Signed, G. T. Rogers, chairman, Board of Trustees.

White District No. 21

Number of males--21 Number of females--43